The Benefits of Applying Rosehip Oil For Anti-Aging

Rosehip Oil benefits

Rosehips are the fruit of the rosebush. When the roses die and are left remaining on their bush, they leave behind a reddish bright orange fruit that is spherical in nature. These tiny fruits are edible and they have powerful medicinal qualities. 

All roses produce these rosehips however there are specific varieties like Rosa rugose and Rosa canina that do better at their job. When choosing the rosehip oil, select a product from credible manufacturer to ensure it is safe from pesticides. 

If you have rosebushes in the yard, consider to leave them unpruned. You should harvest them and break them open for examining the fruit. You might even wish to use a few of them to brew up a nice warm cup of tea or make your own natural rosehip oil. 




How does the rosehip oil work? 

Rosehip oil has Vitamin C and Vitamin A. It has essential fatty acids like the following- 

  • Oleic acid 
  • Palmitic acid 
  • Linoleic acid and 
  • Gamma linolenic acid 

Rosehip oil is a good source of vitamin F, this is a fatty acid made from linoleic and alpha linoleic acid. It is a complementary and alternative medicine so there are not many studies to prove its effectiveness. Anecdotal evidence however, does support its value as a skin care product that is safe for you to use. 




Rosehips have been used for several centuries even back in the days of Hippocrates. It has the following benefits- 

Rosehip oil and vitamin C

Rosehips have more vitamin C than lemon or orange. This vitamin has antioxidant properties and research displays that this vitamin will help to reduce the damage caused by ultraviolent lights caused due to free radicals. Vitamin C supports the production of collagen that reduces wrinkles. The vitamin C increases the healing of the wound to help stop dry skin. 

When Great Britain was not able to import fruits that were citrus in nature during World War II, the government encouraged individuals to collect rosehips. They were later made into a syrup that was distributed to individuals as the source of vitamin C and other nutrients. 




When you choose rosehip oil for your skin care, keep in mind that some amount of vitamin C is lost during the extraction process for the oil. Vitamin C is also water soluble and does not store well. This makes it hard for know exactly how much vitamin C in skin care products with rosehip actually have. 

There are again some manufacturers that add vitamin C to their formulations with rosehip oil for added benefits. You are still getting the advantages of vitamin C for your skin however; you might not get all the advantages directly from rosehips. 

Other benefits for the skin 

Rosehip Oil Benefits

Rosehip oil has vitamin A that can benefit your skin by- 

  • Reducing or reversing sun damage
  • Reduce wrinkles 
  • Reduce hyperpigmentation 
  • Treat mile to moderate acne

There is anecdotal evidence that rosehip oil reduces the appearance of stretch marks and scars. There is however no scientific evidence to back up this claim and it can be due to the fatty acid content, vitamin A and vitamin C of the oil.




Osteoarthritis relief 

Rosehip oil is the traditional remedy for joint pain and arthritis. In a 2008 review of studies on the subject, it was shown that the powder of rosehip decreased osteoarthritis pain better than placebo with no side effects. 

Osteoarthritis is a kind of arthritis that takes place when the cartilage on the end of the bone begins to wear out. Rosehip oil has several positive benefits due to the anthocyanin and the polyphenols present in the oil that is believed to decrease joint pain and inflammation. 

This oil has anti-inflammatory advantaged of rosehip oil that makes it a good option for individuals who cannot take non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs or NSAIDS or other medicines for pain. 

Although rosehip powder is the focus of the review of clinical trials, the results support the future properties for pain relief of rosehips and other forms too. 




Source of lycopene 

A study in 2003 found that rosehips are an excellent source of lycopene. Rosehip Oil is an antioxidant that benefits you to protect the skin from free radicals that damage the skin. There was a 2018 review for four studies discovered revealed that products rich in lycopene help protect the skin from the rays of the sun. 

Last but not the least Rosehip oil has a great intoxicating scent that is used in the field of aromatherapy. There are reports that state the inhalation of rosehip oil induced autonomic responses like systolic blood pressure, breathing rate and saturation in blood oxygen. Moreover, participants are more relaxed and calmer than those people who were in the control group. 




Related posts

Leave a Comment